footnote4a

Mass surveillance, government contracts, and other bedtime reading.

Data update: Indio CA PD (May–Jun 2026)

1,112,619 network audit records from Indio CA PD covering May 1 – Jun 30, 2026.

by HaveIBeenFlocked Team
7 min read
logs
california

Indio is a city of about 89,000 people in Riverside County, California, in the Coachella Valley. This update adds two Flock network audit logs from Indio CA PD, one for May 2026 and one for June 2026. Together they list 1,112,619 searches by 324 agencies that included Indio’s cameras. Thanks to DHS Concerned Citizen for obtaining and sharing these records.

#Network audit

  • Type: Network audit
  • Timespan: May 1 – Jun 30, 2026 (61 days)
  • Records: 1,112,619 (May: 540,405; June: 572,214)
  • Organizations (network): 324
  • Search types: lookup (652,181), lookup - Mobile (316,290), search (99,936), search - Mobile (39,415), convoy (4,455), searchSummary - Mobile (235), multiGeo (69), visual (28), freeform (9), freeform - Mobile (1)
  • License plate: redacted on 972,932 records
  • Case #: redacted on 873,852 records
  • Operator name: redacted on 1,112,619 records

The log records search times in UTC. The two files run from 7:00 a.m. UTC on May 1 to 6:59 a.m. UTC on July 1, which is May 1 through June 30 in Pacific time. This post uses Pacific dates. The first bar in the chart covers May 1 to May 3, and the last covers June 29 and 30.

Agencies searched Indio’s network on all 61 days. Between 202 and 254 agencies searched per day. Daily volume ran from 9,069 searches on Sunday, May 10, to 25,445 on Wednesday, May 20.

The 139,687 records with a blank plate are searches and other query types that do not take a plate. The agency replaced the plate with asterisks on the other 972,932. The case number field shows asterisks on 873,852 records and is blank on the other 238,767. The filters field shows asterisks on 324,480 records. The agency redacted the operator name on all records.

The median search queried 665 networks at once. 221,446 searches (19.9%) queried 1,000 or more. The largest queried 3,500. 850 searches queried one network.

#Search types

TypeCount%
lookup652,18158.6%
lookup - Mobile316,29028.4%
search99,9369.0%
search - Mobile39,4153.5%
convoy4,4550.4%
searchSummary - Mobile235<0.1%
multiGeo69<0.1%
visual28<0.1%
freeform9<0.1%
freeform - Mobile1<0.1%

Riverside County CA SO ran seven of the ten freeform searches. California Highway Patrol ran two and Chino CA PD ran one. Flock’s moderation field reads “allow” on all ten.

#Top searching agencies

All 324 agency names in the log belong to California agencies. No federal agency appears by name. The ten busiest agencies ran 477,382 searches (42.9%). California Highway Patrol ran the most, with 103,060. Riverside County CA SO, whose county includes Indio, ran 95,107. Indio CA PD’s own Flock users ran 3,458 of the searches.

OrganizationCount%
California Highway Patrol103,0609.3%
Riverside County CA SO95,1078.5%
San Francisco CA PD56,2845.1%
Los Angeles CA PD41,2123.7%
Orange County SO CA37,8223.4%
Los Angeles County CA SD36,1173.2%
San Jose CA PD32,5242.9%
San Bernardino County CA SO27,8802.5%
Oakland CA PD26,2782.4%
San Diego County CA SD21,0981.9%
City of Riverside CA PD16,7841.5%
Sonoma County CA SO14,3651.3%
Fremont CA PD14,1811.3%
Irvine CA PD13,3911.2%
Alameda County CA SO13,2741.2%
Other (309 agencies)563,24250.6%

#Reasons

Network reasons pair a Flock offense category with an optional free-text note, such as “Drugs/Narcotics - Investigation”. This table groups records by the category before the first " - ". The log holds 38,989 distinct reason values.

CategoryCount%
Motor Vehicle Theft/Stolen188,09616.9%
Larceny/Theft Offenses108,7409.8%
Drugs/Narcotics106,1169.5%
Burglary/Breaking & Entering80,6957.3%
Wanted Person (Arrest Warrant/Fugitive)72,4326.5%
Assault/Battery Offenses68,1726.1%
Weapons Offense (Guns/Shots Fired)53,5814.8%
Robbery46,4334.2%
Hit and Run/Car Accident43,5693.9%
Other35,6403.2%
Stolen Property Offenses33,4913.0%
Assault/Battery Offenses (Domestic)31,5362.8%
Criminal Motor Vehicle Offense (incl. Road Rage/Reckless)30,0102.7%
Alcohol Offenses (Non-DUI)25,6072.3%
Traffic Infraction22,0572.0%
All other values (438)166,44415.0%

#Report highlights

#Immigration

Forty-four records name Customs and Border Protection (CBP), the U.S. Border Patrol (USBP), or “border patrol” in the reason field. Three agencies entered them: Orange County SO CA (27), Riverside County CA SO (15), and Laguna Beach CA PD (2). The reasons are:

  • 14 records: “Obstructing the Police (Fleeing/Eluding) - fled usbp”
  • 22 Drugs/Narcotics records that cite assisting the DEA and CBP
  • 5 records: “Wanted Person (Arrest Warrant/Fugitive) - DEA/cbp”
  • 2 records: “Homicide/Death Investigation - Assis CBP with homicide suspect search”
  • 1 record: “Stolen Property Offenses - border patrol”

Another 33 records name HSI (Homeland Security Investigations). Most fall under Drugs/Narcotics or child exploitation investigations. City of Riverside CA PD entered 10 and Orange County SO CA entered 8. No reason in the log contains the word “ice”.

#Low-level offenses

9,588 records match terms that the low-level offenses report tracks. The most common categories are Disorderly Conduct/Disturbance (4,404), Illegal Dumping/Littering (2,268), Trespass (1,456), Prostitution (715), and Curfew/Loitering/Vagrancy Violations (516). San Jose CA PD ran the most, with 1,634, followed by Riverside County CA SO (934) and California Highway Patrol (478).

#Develop PC

105 records match terms that the develop PC report tracks. Seven use the phrase “develop PC” or “get PC”. Sixty-two contain “probable cause”. San Diego County CA SD entered 51 records with the reason “Probable cause to arrest” under Assault/Battery Offenses (Domestic). Most of the rest cite California Penal Code sections, such as “PC 211”, which the report’s terms also match.

#Anomalies

#Test records

173 records from 36 agencies have “test” or “testing” in the reason field. California Department of Fish & Wildlife entered 27 and Los Angeles CA PD entered 20.