Dayton is a small city in Hennepin County, Minnesota, in the northwestern Twin Cities metropolitan area. This post covers five months of network audit logs from the Dayton MN PD Flock account, obtained through a public records request.
- Type: Network audit
- Timespan: Feb 1 – May 31, 2026 (5 months)
- Records: 37,814
- Search types: lookup (31,061 / 82.1%), search (6,692 / 17.7%), freeform (26), visual (21), convoy (12), searchSummary (2)
- Organizations: 83 unique agencies
- License plate attached: 31,080 (82.2%)
- Case # present: 31,478 (83.2%)
#Search types
| Type | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| lookup | 31,061 | 82.1% |
| search | 6,692 | 17.7% |
| freeform | 26 | 0.1% |
| visual | 21 | 0.1% |
| convoy | 12 | 0.0% |
| searchSummary | 2 | 0.0% |
#Top organizations
The 83 agencies that searched Dayton’s network are spread across the metro area and greater Minnesota. The ten most active agencies account for roughly 47% of all searches.
| Organization | Searches |
|---|---|
| St Paul MN PD | 3,768 |
| Hennepin County MN SO | 3,401 |
| MOCIC | 2,799 |
| Coon Rapids MN PD | 1,714 |
| Crow Wing County MN SO | 1,552 |
| Grand Rapids MN PD | 1,469 |
| Woodbury MN DPS | 1,433 |
| Anoka County MN SO | 1,287 |
| Pine County MN SO | 1,175 |
| New Hope MN PD | 1,046 |
All operator names in the source files are redacted.
#Reasons
| Reason category | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| Motor Vehicle Theft/Stolen | 4,710 | 12.5% |
| Larceny/Theft Offenses | 4,024 | 10.6% |
| Drugs/Narcotics | 3,917 | 10.4% |
| Wanted Person (Arrest Warrant/Fugitive) | 3,402 | 9.0% |
| Assault/Battery Offenses | 2,440 | 6.5% |
| Weapons Offense (Guns/Shots Fired) | 2,351 | 6.2% |
| Homicide/Death Investigation | 1,380 | 3.6% |
| Missing/Endangered Person/Runaway | 1,359 | 3.6% |
| Stolen Property Offenses | 1,324 | 3.5% |
| Burglary/Breaking & Entering | 1,270 | 3.4% |
| City Planning/Traffic Analysis | 1,126 | 3.0% |
| Financial Crime (Embezzlement/Fraud) | 1,031 | 2.7% |
| Hit and Run/Car Accident | 1,030 | 2.7% |
| Obstructing the Police (Fleeing/Eluding) | 974 | 2.6% |
| Assault/Battery Offenses (Domestic) | 943 | 2.5% |
| Other | 893 | 2.4% |
| Welfare Check | 720 | 1.9% |
| Traffic Infraction | 651 | 1.7% |
| Sex Offenses | 509 | 1.3% |
| Destruction/Damage/Vandalism of Property | 431 | 1.1% |
| All other categories | 3,329 | 8.8% |
City Planning/Traffic Analysis (1,126 records, 3.0%) is a non-law-enforcement use category.